How to find default service value modes for a LCD monitor

සිංහලෙන් අහන්න

How to find default service value modes for a LCD monitor

Postby SemiconductorCat » Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:26 pm

Hi all , this question is specially for Risks.
This is a LG monitor [Life's Bad :( LB instead of LG :P ]
Any idea where I could get the default factory reset vales for the service mode.
I have entered to the service mode to correct some gamma issue now it's almost saturated and some text
could not be read even. It could not render 'grey' color correctly now. Now it took completely a different
color.Gray color is almost saturated. Any guide to color correction?

How could I do this? How could I correct this error?
I need a full description of each session in the service menu.
Any guide that I could use?

Thanks in advance.
User avatar
SemiconductorCat
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 3:12 pm
Cash on hand: 23,861.30
Location: currently in hyperspace

Invitations sent: 0
Registered friends: 0
Reputation point: 9
Corporal

Re: How to find default service value modes for a LCD monitor

Postby Neo » Wed Nov 27, 2013 6:29 am

Monitors are so cheap these days. I would think buying a new one or a used one would be far more worthier than trying to repair it which I found mostly time wasting. Recently I have seen 15" LCD monitors for Rs. 5000 or Rs. 7000. CRTs are as los as Rs. 2000 or Rs. 3000.

With regard to colour correction, I guess it would mostly be the colour IC of the monitor. Most of the time these colour ICs are available in Pettah market. I you still wanna repair it, give it a go.
User avatar
Neo
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2612
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2009 8:37 pm
Cash on hand: 221,202.10
Bank: 15,536,454.00
Location: Colombo/London
Medals: 2
EC_Bronze_Star (1) EC_Achievment (1)

Invitations sent: 94
Registered friends: 12
Highscores: 13
Reputation point: 74
Lieutenant

Re: How to find default service value modes for a LCD monitor

Postby SemiconductorCat » Mon Dec 23, 2013 3:31 pm

thanks for everybody, it's the minicom board EEPROM problem.
Where EPROM could not store TRUE value for the white correction keyword.
everytime I set it , it come to correct results and then it again shows the issue.

I need to replace the EEPROM , but I have returned it and exchange for a new one.
User avatar
SemiconductorCat
 
Posts: 462
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 3:12 pm
Cash on hand: 23,861.30
Location: currently in hyperspace

Invitations sent: 0
Registered friends: 0
Reputation point: 9
Corporal


Return to අනෙකුත් ඔනෑම දෙයක්

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron